Skip to content Skip to navigation

Privacy at the Rural City of Wangaratta

Council is committed to respecting the privacy of personal information. 

Our Commitment

The Rural City of Wangaratta (Council) complies with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 in the collection, use, storage, management, provision of access and disposal of information.  More information about our approach to privacy and handling your personal information is set out below and in the Information Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

This privacy statement applies to your use of this website and when accessing Council’s facilities and services.

In course of providing services to our community, we collect personal information in various ways including when you make a payment to us, enquire about services we provide, apply for a permit, apply for a job, or supply goods or services to us.

We will commonly collect your name, address, email address and phone number.  We will also collect additional information from you depending on the nature and purpose of your contact with us. For example when you apply for a job with us, we collect information about your qualification and we may ask you to undertake certain tests as part of our recruitment process.  Or when you apply to use our childcare services, we collect medical information about your child, emergency contact details, information about parenting arrangements, and financial information.

We also collect, where possible de-identified, aggregate information about use of our services and facilities, including our website.  This collection assists us in the effective administration of our offering and to identify ways to improve them.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.  This purpose is usually apparent at the time of the collection.  Where possible we collect information directly from you.  If you decline to provide information we request, we may not be able to provide you with services, or access to a facility, or a response to your enquiry.

We may also use or disclose personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, being a purpose other than main reason you had contact with us, but that is related to the primary purpose and is something a person would reasonably expect us to do.

We may disclose personal information to support the operation of Council and our engagement with you.  The disclosure may be to:

  • A financial institution for payment processing
  • Third party contracted services providers such as service providers for IT service, mail service, call centres, data entry, data storage, data processing, professional advice, audit and quality control, expert opinion, debt collection
  • Government agencies, law enforcement agencies and any other third party to whom we are required or permitted by law, or in the interest of the safety or wellbeing of the public or our people
  • Referees and testing service providers in connection with our recruitment process for job applicants
  • Where you authorise the disclosure

When using Council’s website information regarding your visit may be logged and we may use cookies or similar mechanisms to improve our understanding of website usage and user behaviour and responses to material we make available.  The information in cookies is not personally identifiable and no attempt will be made to link it to individuals.

Security and Retention of Personal Information

We protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We have implemented physical, electronic and technological security measures to support the security of personal information we hold.

We keep personal information as required by the Public Records Act or other law, and while it is still required for the purpose for which it was collected or a secondary purpose.  Thereafter we securely delete or destroy personal information.

Access and Correction

You may access and correct your personal information.  For more information about how to do so, go to the Freedom of Information tab on this website.

Privacy Complaints

If you have a complaint that the privacy of your personal information has not been respected according to Council’s Privacy Policy or the law, you may report your concern to the Council’s privacy officer, Governance and Reporting Advisor, Rural City of Wangaratta, Wangaratta Government Centre, 62-68 Ovens Street, Wangaratta or telephone (03) 5722 0888.

Alternatively you may report the matter to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner, PO Box 24274, Melbourne VIC 3001, or email enquiries@ovic.vic.gov.au or telephone 1330 006 842.

Back to top